7.11.2015

OMAR SHARIFF HAS DIED AT 83

Omar Shariff

Birth Name: Michel Demitri Chalhoub
10 April 1932 Alexandria, Egypt
Died 10 July 2015 (aged 83) Cairo, Egypt

After a long battle with Alzheimer's disease, amazingly handsome  actor Omar Shariff died yesterday. He was 83.

Omar Sharif, whose surname means "the noble man" in Egyptian Arabic, was born on 10 April 1932, as Michel Demitri Chalhoub[8] in Alexandria, Egypt, to a Melkite Greek Catholic family of Syrian-Lebanese descent.


His father, Joseph Chalhoub, originally from Zahlé, was a wealthy timber merchant who settled in Egypt in the early 20th century, where Omar Sharif was born and raised. His mother, Claire Saada, was a noted society hostess, and Egypt's King Farouk was a regular visitor until he was deposed in 1952.

In his youth, Sharif studied at Victoria College, Alexandria, where he showed a talent for languages. He later graduated from Cairo University with a degree in mathematics and physics.

He then worked for a while in his father's precious wood business before studying acting at the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art in London. In 1955, Sharif converted to Islam and married fellow Egyptian actress Faten Hamama,


No comments:

Post a Comment

We love comments! What do you think?

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

addtoany